Press "Enter" to skip to content
[…] 7 Ibid. en 4. (See Table 3)

8 PA Supreme Court Committee on Racial and Gender Bias in the Justice System, Final Report of the Pennsylvania Supreme Court Committee on Racial and Gender Bias in the Justice System (Chapter 10 page 398); http://www.courts.state.pa.us/NR/rdonlyres/EC162941-F233-4FC6-9247-54BFE3D2840D/0/FinalReport.pdf

9 Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968, 34 USC § 10228(c)(1). The law states, “No person in any State shall on the ground of race, color, religion, national origin, or sex be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under or denied employment in connection with any programs or activity funded in whole or in part with funds made available under this chapter.” The penalties for violating these requirements are described in 34 USC § 10228 (c)(2).